Home > > E3D Titan Extruder 1.75mm Standard

Product information


Performance, power, push. Titan brings high performance, lightweight extrusion. All the benefits of geared extrusion in a lightweight, punchy little package. Titan can be mounted on most RepRap 3D printers to improve extrusion and is the recommended extruder for all e3d HotEnds.

Performance
By using a 3:1 gearing ratio, precision-milled hobbs, and an adjustable idler lever, Titan is a powerful extruder whilst also being lightweight and compact.

Power
The 3:1 gear ratio means you’re able to use lighter motors as you’ll need less torque for the same filament pushing force - so direct drive setups have a lighter moving carriage, and Bowden setups become powerful, reliable printers when combined with an E3D V6 HotEnd.

Versatile
Titan works well for all configurations, Bowden, direct, 1.75mm and 2.85mm. To switch between filament diameters, all that’s required is to replace the filament guide and the Bowden adaptor/ HotEnd.

Speed
Extruders with high gear ratios often fail with rapid retracts and struggle with keeping up with the Volcano heater block. Titan’s balanced gearing ratio of 3:1 means that you can cope with fast extrusion situations like Volcano and the lightweight gear-set gives snappy retractions.

Resolution
Direct drive extruders can have issues with ‘pulsing’ flow due to the lower resolution of the gearing and hobb teeth, this can result in a wavy surface finish, becoming particularly prevalent when printing with low layer heights. Using a 3:1 gearing ratio triples the resolution of the system, allowing smoother printing at the lowest of layer heights, using the smallest of nozzles.

Key Features

3:1 gearing ratio
Individually cut, sharp hobb teeth
Direct or bowden
Standard or mirrored
Groove mount slot

Package Contents

1 x Titan body standard
1 x Titan Cover standard
1 x Idler lever standard
1 x Filament Guide 1.75
1 x Steel Pinion Gear
1 x Hobb drive
1 x PTFE tubing 100mm
1 x 1.5mm Hex Wrench
1 x 2mm Hex Wrench
1 x 2.5mm Hex Wrench
3 x M3 x 30 Screws
1 x M3 x 8 Screw
1 x M4 thumbscrew
1 x M4x10 button head screw
1 x M4 Nut
1 x Idler spring
1 x M3 grub screw
1 x Shake-proof washer